Sunday, 13 May 2007

FREE ADVERTISING FROM PAPAJONEH.COM

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

I just came back from lunch with my Mum for Mothers’ Day family outings. The first thing that I did after that was to get online and check through my blog to see if there are any new comments which I need to reply. Before clicking on anything, I saw some new messages in my Shoutbox. Whoa…PapaJoneh left a message, “papajoneh commented and wanna say thanks for linking... u deserve another link from me! :D”. Wah…another recommendation so soon? I did not expect that anyone would recommend my blog in such a short period of time. Moreover, I’m still a newbie in this blogosphere.

You guys want to know how I got to know PapaJoneh? Well, I was just browsing through some of the blogs recommended by Technorati when I came across a blog called PapaJoneh.com. The first thing that came into my mind was, “This person must be a real experience guy as he uses PapaJoneh as his nick. His blog sure have some useful tips that I can learn since I’m still a baby blogger.” Keeping my fingers crossed that this person will not turn out to be just an “old man” who advertise some online lingerie or some sex tools, I clicked on the link.

Gosh…the link sent me to somewhere in his blog that discussed nothing but mother, father, husband, wife, baby, all about parenting. (My advice to other blogger: do not always rely on link, go directly to the main page of the site to get a better picture of the site owner. Do not be like me, so blur. Haha :P) Ooopss…why am I here and what am I supposed to do now? I have never visited a blog and sweep my butt without leaving a comment there and I am still single. How am I going to comment as a bachelor? I was scratching my head awhile trying to think of a way out of this situation. I guessed I have to use my experience as a godfather and some of the experiences I had with my parents when I was still a kid to reply in there. Guess what? PapaJoneh loves it and from then onwards we became online friends.

So, here’s another lesson yet to be learned by most bloggers. Never be too proud about yourself. Be as humble as you can. Give your comment (hopefully logical ones) freely and share your success and experiences with others. After all, you do not know when your actions can lead to your acceptance in this blogosphere. Here’s a good example and the example is me.

Thanks PapaJoneh.com for recommending this site.

6 comments:

papajoneh said...

Goshhh... u need some expert advice eh?
Go get a girl, hooked her, engaged, married, do the normal guy do with their spouse and get at least a child. Then you can be a "Papa". Hahaha.
Criz thanks for the post. A post dedication is every blogger dream. Especially a nice one. Especially from GodFather ;) LOL

CRIZ LAI said...

papajoneh: i'm already married with 3 wives lar... married to my work, married to my commitment...married to my parents :) No worries lar...I have somebody in mind liao :)

zewt said...

have u heard of this blogger called menj?

what do u think of him?

CRIZ LAI said...

zewt: who is menj? maybe u can let me hv some lead and i can reply yr question here :)

Sweetpea said...

criz, looks like great food! eh, you sure u didn't hide a 4th wife somewhere? or rather 1st wife. most women like me are the 2nd wives, our hubbies first are their beloved CARS!

CRIZ LAI said...

sweetpea: maybe a 4th wife lor...and she's married to her laptop :"""(

Blog Widget by LinkWithin